1900 Easton Daily Argus Obits
Name |
When/Place |
Spouse |
Children |
Parents, siblings... |
Tuesday, Jan 9, 1900 |
Susanna Gruver |
Sunday in Rittersville |
Abraham Gruver |
John N., Peter W., A. Nathaniel, Catherine, Mrs. Morris J.
Walters |
|
Henrietta Reichard nee Stonebach |
Christmas morning in Cleveland Ohio |
William Reichard |
|
Son-in-law H.R. MacKnight |
Arthur D. Miller |
this morning, Phillipsburg |
Wife |
|
Mother, Mrs. Napolean Smith, Stepfather (not
named), brother, Harry Smith |
Peter G. Bachman |
Sunday night, County Almshouse |
|
|
|
Francis Eckert |
This morning, Pen Argyl |
|
Francis and Charles Eckert, Mrs. Quintus Sandt, Mrs. Joseph
Dietz, and Mrs. Edward Dietz and Mrs. Jeremiah Moyer |
|
Thursday, January 18, 1900 |
Samuel Ruch |
yesterday morning, Lower saucon Church |
|
Mrs. Benjamin Fulmer, William Ruch, Sarah, wife of Edwin Ziegenfuss, Sabilla, wife of Mr. Fackenthall, Martha, wife of Benjamin Fulmer |
|
Amos Houck |
yesterday, Lower Mt. Bethel |
|
Wilson Houck, Irwin Houck, Stewart Houck, Mrs. Fred. Engler, Mrs. Samuel Shull, Mrs. Harry Taylor, Miss Emma Houck |
|
Frederick Siegel |
yesterday, Bushkill Township |
|
Wilson Siegel |
|
Monday, January 29, 1900 |
Mrs. Aquilla Nungesser |
Wind Gap |
Husband |
Samuel Nungesser, B. Frank Nungesser, Sarah E. Seigfried |
brother, Joseph Reph, sister, Sarah Reph |
Simon C. Brotzman |
this morning, Williams Township |
Wife |
Burton and Victor Brotzman |
|
Wednesday, January 31, 1900 |
Mrs. William Heard |
this morning, Bangor |
husband |
six children |
|
William Andrews |
Tuesday, Palmer Township |
Widow |
three sons |
|
Sophia Uhler |
This morning, College Hill |
Peter Uhler |
Richard Uhler, Valentine Uhler, Dr. S. P. Uhler, Mrs. Reuben Keim, Misses Lucinda and Sarah Uhler |
sisters: Mrs. Theobod Martzloff, Mrs. Kate Hyde |
William H. Barrall |
Monday evening, West Bethlehem |
widow |
Dr. Albert Barrall, Mrs. Morris L. Kindig |
brothers: David Barrall, Samuel Barrall, Danie Barrall; sister: Mrs. Jacob Schott |
Mrs. Polly Rasely |
Monday, Martin's Creek |
Peter Rasely |
W. H. Rasely, Isaac Rasely, Simon Rasely, Aaron Rasely, John H. Rasely, Mrs. Stephen Moyer, Mrs. George Teel, Mrs. William Glass |
|
Saturday, February 19, 1900 |
Mrs. Mary M. Uhler |
yesterday, Forks Township |
Reuben Uhler |
Alvin Uhler, John Uhler and Jennie Uhler |
brothers and sisters: Joseph Snyder, Enos Snyder, William Snyder,
Lorenzo Snyder, Elizabeth, wife of Reuben Gruver and Cecilia
Snyder |
Jacob P. Houk |
last evening, Butler Street |
Widow |
Mrs. Fed. Johns |
|
Leo. Busselmeyer |
this morning Phillipsburg |
|
Mrs. Newton Snyder, Mrs. George Morris, Charles Busselmeyer |
brother, Frank Busselmeyer, Stepson, Theodore Shinstein, Step-daughter,
Mrs. Frank Young |
Mrs. Martha Galloway |
today, Ninth Street |
widow of the late William Galloway |
Minnie R., William, Mrs. Emma Transue |
|
W. E. Rowland |
yesterday, St. Luke's Hospital. |
|
|
|
Friday, February 21, 1900 |
George Nixon |
last evening, Phillipsburg |
|
Thomas Nixon, Mrs. Laura Tilton, William Nixon, Mrs. Elmer
Snyder, Clarence Nixon |
Brothers, Sharps Nixon, Charles Nixon |
William F. Rand |
yast evening, Somerville, NJ |
wife |
Mrs. Howard Seip, Mrs. Charles Hauzler, Maude, Lizzie, William
Rand |
|
Thomas McDermott |
yesterday, Phillipsburg, NJ |
|
Frank McDermott, Mrs. Thomas, Newman, Thomas McDermott, Sarah
McDermott, Charles McDermott |
|
Mrs. Hannah Seiple |
yesterday, Pen Argyl |
Marara Seiple |
Mrs. Matilda Gum, Harrison Seiple, Eli Seiple, Mrs. Amandus
Henning, Herman Seiple |
|
Frank Unangst |
yesterday, Williams Township |
|
|
brother: Solon Unangst, sister: Mrs. George Steckel |
Mrs. Elizabeth Stout Steckel |
Monday, Bethlehem |
|
|
Father: The late Hon. Isaac Stout. |
Friday, March 2, 1900 |
Adam Hahn |
last night, South Easton |
wife |
William Hahn, Mrs. Thomas Evan, Mrs. Philip Heil, Mrs. Daniel
Richards |
brothers, Samuel Hahn, Levi Hahn, sister, Kate Kline |
Saturday, March 10, 1900 |
Philip Sandt |
yesterday, Stockertown |
widow |
Rev. Charles E. Sandt |
parents: Philip Sandt and Elizabeth Schweitzer; Brothers and sisters:Edwin Sandt, Mrs. Jospeh Michael, Mrs. Edward Lerch and Mrs. Jacob Lehr |
Amanda Schnabel |
yesterday, Palmer Township |
Lewis Schnabel |
Mildred and Wiliam |
Parents: William and Rebecca Unangst; Brother: James Unangst; Sisters: Mrs. James W. Koch, Mrs. Edward Stoute, Miss Cora Unangst, Mrs. Dr. Weaver. |
George W. Laros |
last evning, Chestnut Hill |
widow |
Hattie, Kate, Margaret |
brothers and sisters: Joseph Laros, james Laros, Edward laros, Mrs. Leis King, Mrs. Peter Raub, Mrs. George Derhammer |
Tuesday, March 13, 1900 |
Mrs. Drucilla Snyder |
yesterday, Bushkill Creek near Rock Mill |
William Snyder |
Charles W. Snyder, Elmer E. Snyder, Oscar W. Snyder, Allen
Snyder, Mrs. Albert Caskey |
brothers: Peter Shively, William Shively, John Shively; sisters:
Mrs. Abraham Sloyer, Mrs. John Rice |
Saturday, March 17, 1900 |
Owen Garis |
last evening , Home on Washington St. |
Widow |
Mrs. Arthur Troxell, Frank Garis, Mrs. Edward Ryan, Solon Garis |
sisters: Mrs. Robert Lamoreaux, Mrs. Jacob Walter |
William Heard |
this morning, Pen Argyl |
Widow |
Edward Heard, Harry Heard, Mrs. Richard Rundle, Mrs, Harry
Harris |
|
Joseph Barnet |
this morning at his home |
|
|
brothers, Charles, Edward and George Barnet and sisters Mrs.
George Schimmel, Mrs Joseph Kortz, Mrs. Millard Smith and Miss
Emma Barnet |
Hugh Thomas |
Thursday Nnight, Wind Gap |
Widow |
several children: Miss Maggie Thomas |
|
Friday, March 23, 1900 |
Lester Roseberry |
Yyesterday, Easton |
|
|
Parents: Jesse and Sabilla Roseberry, Brothers: Horace L. and
Raymond T. Roseberry |
Mary Yeisley |
this morning, Williams Township |
Thomas Yeisley |
Jesiah, Solomon, Jacob Moser , Mrs. Andrew Moser, Mrs, Andrew
Packer. |
One sister, Elizabeth Shuler, five step-children |
Jacob Winters |
yesterday, Glenburg, Ill |
Wife |
seven children |
mother, Mrs. Joseph Winters; brothers and sisters; John and
Joseph Winters, Mrs. Henry Seals, Mrs. Kate Bush, Mrs. Emma
Amey |
Zachariah T. Laroche |
Yesterday, Allentown, Pa |
|
|
|
Saturday, March 24, 1900 |
Henry S. Murfit |
Yesterday, Doylestown, Bucks County |
Caroline H. Gilkyson, daughter of James Gilkyson |
two sons |
Father: John Murfit |
Samuel Frankenfield |
Yesterday, Bethlehem Township |
Widow |
Winfield Scott Frankenfield, Elmer Frankenfield, Mrs. Jesse
Laubach, Mrs. Aaron Hahn, Misses Ellen , Etna and Mema Frankenfield |
brothers: Joseph and Barnet Frankenfield |
Harry Nickum |
This morning, West Easton |
|
|
Parents: Mr and Mrs. Tilghman Nickum |
John F. Gross |
Yesterday, Bethlehem |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Sampson Weller |
This morning, Easton |
|
|
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. George M. Weller |
Cornelius Noonan |
Today, Glendon |
|
|
|
Monday, April 9, 1900 |
Josephine Grim |
Saturday morning, Allentown |
Francis X. Grim |
|
father: Joseph Flad, brother: Frank, sisters: Frances, Rosa |
David F. Stone |
This morning, Phillipsburg |
|
Mrs. William F. Carty, Chester Stone, Charles Stone, Walter
Stone, Stewart Stone, Mrs. M. C. Mosier, Mrs. Morton Jones |
sister: Mrs. Charles Rouse, brothers: Henry Stone, Jacob Stone,
Charles Stone |
Stephen Laubach |
April 4, Howertown |
Widow |
|
brother: Dr. Frank Laubach |
Sadie A. VanScoten |
Sunday morning, Easton |
Jeremiah VanScoten |
Two children from a former marriage: Frank and John Curry |
|
Mrs. Jacob Edelman |
Friday, Chapman Quarries, Moore Township |
Jacob Edelman |
Mrs. Nelson Chapman |
|
Saturday, April 14, 1900 |
Daniel Messinger |
yesterday, Lehigh Street |
Widow |
Oscar L. Messinger |
brothers Michael F. Messinger, W. H. Messinger, sister: Mrs.
Christiana Werkheiser |
Peter Gruver |
Thursday, near Saylorsburg |
Wife |
Two Daughters |
|
James M. Mosser |
Last evening, West Bethlehem |
Wife |
three sons and one daughter |
|
Barbara Stigler |
South Bethlehem |
John C. Stigler |
|
|
Mary Kedey |
South Bethlehem |
|
|
|
John Faulkner |
South Bethlehem |
|
|
|
Saturday, April 21, 1900 |
Thomas J. Hay |
tThis morning, Easton
|
Widow |
Thomas A. L. Hay, Mrs. Dr. A. L. Kotz |
step-sister, Mrs Mary Edelman, two step-brothers: George W.
Hay, Charles Hay |
Herbert Thomas |
testerday, Philadelphia |
|
|
|
Norman Uhler |
this morning, Easton |
|
|
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. William Uhler |
Thursday, April 28, 1900 |
Elias Kiefer |
this Morning, Belvidere Corner, Upper Mt. Bethel |
Widow |
Bartine Kiefer, Mrs. Hiram Wise |
sisters and brother: Mrs. Elizabeth Cypher, Jeremiah Kiefer,
Mrs. Effie McGuinnis |
Charles Miller |
Yesterday, Upper Milford Township, Lehigh County |
Second Wife |
eighteen children |
|
Annie Chapman |
Yesterday afternoon, Catasauqua |
Charles W., Chapman |
|
|
Tuesday, May1, 1900 |
Christianna Herman |
yesterday, Easton |
Charles Herman |
John, Charles and Jacob Herman, Lena, wife of Simon Schwan;
Juliana, wife of William Nuding, Anne, wife of Thomas P. Ricker |
27 grandchildren
4 great-grandchildren |
Peter Frankenfield |
last evening, Lower Nazareth Township |
|
Rudy Frankenfield |
brothers: Edward, Nathan Frankenfield, sisters: Mrs. Matthias
Buss, Mrs. Rinch |
Comilla Ball |
Sunday, Phillipsburg |
Bernard Ball |
Bernard, John and George Ball and Mrs. Daniel Troxell, Jesse
Moser |
|
Friday, May 19, 1900 |
James W. Mabry |
Yesterday, Cherryville |
Nora M. Stamm |
Esther |
brothers; Sylvester, Squire L. S. Mabry, sister Mrs. C. H.
Hertzog, Mrs. J. D. Fegley, Mrs. F. M. Schwartz |
Joshua S. Raub |
this morning, South Side (Easton) |
|
Mrs. Robert Kleckner, Edwin Raub, Allen Raub, Annie Raub, Archie
Raub, Harry Raub, |
brothers and sisters: Dr. Jacob Raub, William and Evan Raub,
Mrs. John Laubach, Mrs. Granville Moore, |
Maria Everhart |
Yesterday, Philadelphia |
|
|
|
|
Hannah Garis |
last night, Nazareth Pa |
Aaron Garis |
William E., Alton E. and Lewis Garis, |
sisters and brothers: Mrs. William Colvert,
Mrs. Henry Almond, Mrs. Lewis Zane, William Dickey |
William Jackson |
this morning, Easton Hospital |
|
|
Boarded with George Davis |
Christiana Rephser |
last night, Bangor |
John Repsher |
five sons and one daughter |
|
John P. Jones |
this morning, Bangor |
|
|
father: Owen Jones, two brothers and five sisters |
Annie Rutt |
yesterday, East Bangor |
Charles Rutt |
Infant Child |
|
Friday, June 9, 1900 |
Hettie Walter |
Thursday, May 31, Cherry Hill |
Andrew Walter |
Mrs. Owen Siegfried, William, Samuel, Freeman, Peter, Frank,
Alfred, Edward, Mrs. Louisa Breining, Mrs. Jacob Kerchenthal,
Mrs. Martin Paulus |
brother: Richard Snyder |
Wednesday, June 20, 1900 |
Elizabeth Brunnel |
yesterday, Easton |
Samuel Brunnel |
one day old child |
parents: Mr.and Mrs. William Hazzard, brothers, George, Harry
Hazzard. |
Lewis Bisbing |
This morning, Browntown |
wife |
Forest, William and Nettie Bisbing |
sister: Mrs. Simon Brotzman |
Friday, June 22, 1900
|
Amelia Brotzman |
last evening, South Side (Easton) |
|
Frank Brotzman, Edward Brotzman, Leonard, Annie, Florence Brotzman |
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Brotzman |
Minerva Pittenger |
this morning, Palmer Township |
John Pittenger |
one child six days old |
her parents and several brothers and sisters |
Wednesday, July 25, 1900 |
Jesse Soys |
Yesterday morning, Near Springtown, Bucks County |
|
|
|
Saturday, August 11, 1900 |
Robert Woodring |
|
|
|
Parents: Mr. and Mrs. Leidy Woodring |
Franklin Robert Siefgried |
Friday, Bath |
widow |
Milton Siegfried, Edward, Siegfried, Lewis Siegfried, Emma Siegfried, Mary Seigfried |
Brothers: Chalres Siegfried, George Siegfried, Oliver Siegfried, Emanuel Siegfried; Sisters: Sarah Seager, Eliza Heidler, Rebecca Seigfried |
Tuesday, August 21, 1900 |
Rebecca W. Spangenberg |
yesterday afternoon, Easton |
William H. Spangenberg |
William K. Spangenberg, Miss Ida Spangenberg |
brothers and sisters: George Beam, John Beam, Mrs. Cecilia
Sidders
|
John Wheldon Williams |
yesterday, Chicago |
|
|
|
Monday, September 3, 1900 |
William Kramer |
Saturday, Bethlehem Township |
widow |
Mrs.Frank Leibertman, Mrs. Edward Hager, Steward Kramer, Wilson Kramer |
|
William Burke |
this morning, Easton |
|
|
sister: Mrs. H. J. Reeder |
Wednesday, September 19, 1900 |
Henrietta Frankenfield |
yesterday, Phillipsburg |
Lewis Frankenfield |
Jacob Frankenfield |
Sister: Mrs. Emma Raub |
Edward Barnett |
this morning, College Hill |
|
|
Brothers: George Barnett, Charles Barnett; Sisters: Mrs. Anna Kutz, Mrs. Miller Smith, Mrs.George Schimmel, Mrs. Frank Hemmingway |
Leah Prossler |
Monday, Bethlehem |
Frederick Prossler |
|
|
December 26, 1900 |
Eliza Helms |
Christmas morning, Easton |
William Helms |
Mrs. George Schwab, George Helms, Mrs. Charles Warner, Wilson
Helms, Henry H. Helms, Mrs. Edward Unangst |
brothers: Daniel Keller, Thomas Keller |
Simon Messinger |
Monday afternoon, Washington Township |
Widow |
Isaiah, George, William, Herbert, Mrs. G. Spangenberg, Mrs.
H. C. Slamp, Mrs. William Spangenberg |
brothers and sister: Miles Messinger, Zachariah Messinger,
Theodore Messinger, Mrs. Lucinda Young. |
Estella E. Heller |
Monday, Tatamy |
Daniel Heller |
|
parents: Mr. and Mrs. William Rienheimer, sisters:
Clara Wife of Frank Messinger, Agnes, wife of J. A. Happle, Esq |
Ellen R. Pelts |
last night, South Side (Easton) |
Wm H. Pelts |
Laura Pelts, Howard |
sister & brothers: Mrs. Peter Van Ness, Peter Bush and Henry
Bush, |
Leonard Knecht |
obit cut off of copy |
|
|
|
Monday, December 31, 1900 |
John H. Kreidler |
today, Bethlehem |
Widow |
Elmer E. Kreidler, Leidy A. Kreidler, Mary J. wife of Charles
Gearhart, Emma L. wife of Mervin Werkheiser |
brother & sister: Mrs. Samuel R. Odenwelder, Antro Kreidler |
Harry M. Eckert |
last evening, Easton |
Widow |
Dorothy |
father, sisters and brothers: Margaret, Bessie, Floyd and Russell. |
Jane Laudenberg |
Saturday night, home near Warren Paper Mill |
John Laudenberg |
Isaac Laudenberg, Amos Laudenberg |
brother & sisters: Samuel Hawk, Mrs. Mary Love, Mrs.Ruth Baylor |
|